Campbell, Don v. Peters, Howard A. ( 2001 )
[…] term. But on July 23, 1986, after serving
    only about six months of MSR, he was
    arrested yet again for unlawful use of a
    weapon by a felon and on December 10,
    1986, was sentenced to a two-year prison
    term, with credit for time served since
    July 23.
    Because of the weapons conviction, the
    Prisoner Review Board (Board) revoked
    Campbell’s burglary MSR on January 6,
    1987. Campbell was ordered to serve the
    time remaining on his two-year MSR term
    (about 18 months) in prison. This
    computation was in accordance with 730
    ILCS sec. 5/3-3-9 (West 2000), which
    states that for MSR violators,
    recommitment "shall be for the total
    mandatory supervised release term, less
    the time elapsed between the release of
    the person and the commission of the
    violation for which the mandatory
    supervised release is revoked." sec. 5/3-
    3-9(a) (3)(i)(B). The statute at that
    time also allowed the Board to revoke up
    to a year of the good conduct credit
    earned during the burglary sentence and
    to add another year to the MSR term. 
    Id. In apparent