Echevarria, Francisc v. Chicago Title Trust ( 2001 )
[…] overcharge without requiring allegations
    that it shared an unearned fee with a
    third party, we would radically, and
    wrongly, expand the class of cases to
    which RESPA sec. 8(b) applies.
    B.   Regulation X
    Perhaps anticipating the above result,
    plaintiffs argue that a HUD amendment to
    regulation 24 C.F.R. 3500.14(c) (also
    called "Regulation X"), which became
    effective after the events in Durr,
    eliminates the need to plead facts
    suggesting that defendants split an
    unearned fee with a third party. 12
    U.S.C. sec. 2617(a) bestows upon HUD
    broad power to "prescribe such rules and
    regulations, [and] to make such
    interpretations . . . as may be necessary
    to achieve the purposes of this chapter."
    We must give effect to a regulation
    promulgated under such a broad grant of
    power provided it is "reasonably related
    to the purpose of the enabling
    regulation." Mourning v. Family Publ’n
    Serv., Inc., 
    411 U.S. 356
    , 369 (1972).
    Regulation X now reads: