Echevarria, Francisc v. Chicago Title Trust ( 2001 )
[…] (citation omitted).
    Plaintiffs appeal the dismissal of their
    claims, taking two approaches. First,
    they attempt to distinguish their case
    from Durr and argue that they stated
    facts showing illegal fee splitting.
    Second, they contend that even if they
    failed to state facts showing a splitting
    of fees, their claim should not have been
    dismissed because fee splitting is no
    longer an element of RESPA sec. 8(b).
    Plaintiffs reason that since the events
    in Durr, HUD eliminated this element by
    (1) amending Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. sec.
    3500.14, and (2) issuing two opinion
    letters and one special information
    booklet to that effect.
    A.   Durr v. Intercounty Title
    RESPA sec. 8(b) states:
    No person shall give and no person shall
    accept any portion, split, or percentage
    of any charge made or received for the
    rendering of a real estate settlement
    service in connection with a transaction
    involving a federally related mortgage
    loan other than for services actually
    performed.
    12 U.S.C. sec. 2607(b). Plaintiffs and
    Chicago Title read the statute quite
    differently. Chicago Title urges that to
    avoid dismissal, plaintiffs must state
    facts showing that Chicago Title either
    received unearned fees from or paid