Mutual Service v. Elizabeth State Bank ( 2001 )
[…] , 242 Ill. App. at 369-70, 
    1926 WL 3944
    , at *5; see also Govoni & 
    Sons, 742 N.E.2d at 1104-05
    ; Dalton & Marberry,
    P.C. v. NationsBank, 
    N.A., supra
    , 982
    S.W.2d at 235; Sun ’n Sand, 148 Cal.
    Rptr. at 342, 346-47.
    The bank acknowledges that the cases are
    against it on this point but asserts they
    are out of date. A substantial re-write
    of Chapter Three took effect in 1992, and
    among the new provisions was section 3-
    307, on which the bank places such
    emphasis. The bank posits that Hemmen was
    a fiduciary, and therefore section 3-307,
    which spells out the level of notice
    required before a holder is subject to a
    claim for breach of fiduciary duty,
    controls the resolution of this case. But
    section 3-307 defines a "fiduciary" as
    "an agent, trustee, partner, corporate
    officer or director, or other representa
    tive owing a fiduciary duty with respect
    to an instrument." 810 Ill. Comp. Stat.
    5/3-307 (emphasis ours). It is undisputed
    in this case that Hemmen had no authority
    to direct the proceeds of checks drawn on
    Jo Daviess’ operating account and payable
    to the bank’s order anywhere but into
    either the payroll account or the TT&L