United States v. Khilchenko, Viktor ( 2003 )
[…] our own credibility assessment for that of the factfinder,
    nor will we consider conflicting evidence or alternate
    theories of the case. 
    Id.
    In United States v. Touloumis, 
    771 F.2d 235
     (7th Cir.
    1985), this Court stated that to convict a defendant under
    § 894, the trier of fact must find that: (1) a collection or
    attempted collection of an “extension of credit” was made,
    (2) extortionate means were used, and (3) the defendant
    knowingly participated in these actions. Id. at 238. To
    “extend credit” is defined at 
    18 U.S.C. § 891
    (1) as “to make
    or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or
    express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt
    or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or in-
    valid, and however arising, may or will be deferred.”
    Here, defendants challenge whether they knowingly par-
    ticipated in the collection or attempted collection of an
    extension of credit. Khilchenko and Babiychuk argue that
    no “debt” existed between Grin and Svetlana, and that as a