Ciorba, Daniela M. v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2003 )
[…] the new streamlining regulation, 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.1
    (a)(7). At
    oral argument, Ms. Ciorba’s attorney made it clear that
    Ms. Ciorba was not mounting a facial challenge to the
    regulation; she only objected to the BIA’s invocation of
    this procedure with respect to her case.
    The applicable regulation, 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.1
    (a)(7), permits
    a single member of the Board to affirm the decision of the
    IJ without opinion if the Board member concludes that
    the decision is correct and that any errors in the decision
    are harmless. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.1
    (a)(7)(ii). Additionally, the
    single member must further determine either that “the
    issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board
    or federal court precedent and does not involve the ap-
    plication of precedent to a novel fact situation,” or that
    “the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so
    insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.”
    
    Id.
     (A) & (B).
    Ms. Ciorba argues that her case should not have been
    streamlined. She maintains that the IJ committed numer-