Awad, Khadije A. v. Ashcroft, John ( 2003 )
[…] ond application, after her marriage Nabil Azo, was a
    tactical choice. Awad made a similar tactical decision by
    not applying for asylum a third time when she moved to
    reopen her case in September 1996. Moreover, the BIA
    gave a reasoned opinion considering whether Awad had
    made a prima facie showing of her eligibility for asylum
    and concluded that she had not.9 The fact that Awad’s
    tactical choices ultimately turned out to be fruitless
    cannot be imputed on the INS as a denial of due process.
    The BIA’s decision is hereby AFFIRMED.
    9
    
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (a), which governs motions to reopen or recon-
    sider before the BIA, states in part that, “The decision to grant
    or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion
    of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this section. The Board
    has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the party mov-
    ing has made out a prima facie case for relief.”
    10                                       No. 02-1744
    A true Copy:
    Teste:
    ________________________________
    Clerk of the United States Court of
    Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
    USCA-02-C-0072—5-2-03
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 02-1744

Judges: Per Curiam