Adams, Reuben v. Bartow, Byran ( 2003 )
[…] a “sexually violent person,” which is defined as “a person
    who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has
    been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense,
    or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexu-
    ally violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease,
    defect or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she
    suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially
    probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual vio-
    lence.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 980.01
    (7). A “mental disorder” is defined
    in turn as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
    emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person
    to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 
    Id.
     § 980.01(2).
    In April 1995 a Milwaukee County circuit judge held, like
    many had before her, that Chapter 980 was facially uncon-
    stitutional and thus dismissed the state’s petition. See State
    v. Post, 
    541 N.W.2d 115
    , 135 n.1 (Wis. 1995) (Abrahamson,