Home Builders Assoc v. US Army Corps ( 2003 )
[…] Corps to execute joint-procedures agreements with States
    and other federal agencies only, and not with local agencies
    like LCSMC and LCSWCD, is without merit. Home Build-
    ers refers us to 
    33 C.F.R. § 325.2
    (e)(3), which states that
    “[d]ivision and district engineers are authorized and
    encouraged to develop joint procedures with states and
    other Federal agencies with ongoing permit programs for
    activities also regulated by the [Corps].” But that provi-
    sion does not stand alone. We note in particular 
    33 C.F.R. § 325.4
    (a)(2), which says that “[w]here appropriate, the
    district engineer may take into account the existence
    of controls imposed under other federal, state, or local
    programs which would achieve the objective of the de-
    sired condition.” 
    Id.
     In the face of that language, it is
    impossible to maintain that there is no set of circum-
    stances under which coordination with local authorities
    is permissible.
    Finally, because we have found that Home Builders is