Arres, Janice v. IMI Cornelius Remcor ( 2003 )
[…] a remedy for individuals who have filed a charge
    or complaint with the INS and then were conse-
    quently retaliated against, a claim for retaliatory
    discharge in Illinois is not actionable.
    
    2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15177
     at *16-17 (citation omitted).
    That reasoning is inconsistent with Brandon v.
    Anesthesia & Pain Management Associates, Ltd., 
    277 F.3d 936
     (7th Cir. 2002), which holds that the availability
    of a federal remedy does not automatically preclude a
    state retaliatory-discharge claim. What’s more, §1324b(a)(5)
    does not provide a remedy for Arres in the first place.
    Section 1324b(a)(5) states (emphasis added):
    It is also an unfair immigration-related employ-
    ment practice for a person or other entity to . . .
    retaliate against any individual for the purpose
    of interfering with any right or privilege secured
    under this section or because the individual in-
    tends to file or has filed a charge or complaint . . .
    under this section.
    This does not cover all activities that implicate any pro-
    vision of the immigration laws; it is limited to complaints
    and charges regarding discrimination based on national
    origin and citizenship, the subject of §1324b. Arres does