United States v. Souffront, Kent R. , 338 F.3d 809 ( 2003 )
[…] indictment should have been dismissed because cooperat-
    ing witnesses Escobar, Herrera, and Santiago allegedly
    testified in exchange for leniency, a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    (c)(2).8 The decision in Singleton was immediately
    stayed and soon after withdrawn. See United States v.
    Singleton, 
    165 F.3d 1297
     (10th Cir. 1999) (en banc). All
    circuits except for the Federal Circuit9 have rejected
    Singleton’s original holding. See United States v. Condon,
    
    170 F.3d 687
    , 688 (7th Cir. 1999) (listing cases); see also
    8
    
    18 U.S.C. § 201
    (c)(2) states:
    (2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything
    of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under
    oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as
    a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before
    any court, any committee of either House or both Houses
    of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized
    by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take
    testimony, or for or because of such person’s absence there-
    from; . . . .
    9
    The Federal Circuit has nationwide jurisdiction to hear ap-
    peals in specialized cases such as those involving patent law or
    cases decided by the Court of International Trade and the Court
    of Federal Claims, and has never had occasion to address the