Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] In addition, there are other provisions of the Internal
    Revenue Code that, at the very least, show that Congress
    did not demonstrate a clear intent to keep STJ reports
    secret—unlike the clear intent to keep division reports
    private that is shown in § 7460. 
    26 U.S.C. § 7459
    (b) states
    that the “Tax Court shall report in writing all its find-
    ings of fact, opinions, and memorandum opinions.” Addi-
    tionally, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7461
    (a) states that “all reports of the
    Tax Court . . . shall be public records,” and 
    26 U.S.C. § 7462
    states that the “Tax Court shall provide for the publication
    of its reports at the Government Printing Office in such
    form and manner as may be best adapted for public infor-
    mation and use. . . .” While the majority is correct that
    there are no rules or statutory sections that specifically
    require that the initial report of the STJ be made public,
    there are, by the same token, no sections that forbid that