Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] STJ’s report to the ultimate adjudication and review of
    the case in a way not present with a division’s report.
    Nos. 01-4316, 01-4317, 01-4318, 01-4319, 01-4320,              87
    01-4321, 01-4322, & 02-1220
    And finally, the relationship between a division and the
    Tax Court is far different from the relationship between an
    STJ and the Tax Court. Tax Court judges are all, essen-
    tially, equal. They are presidentially appointed for statuto-
    rily mandated 15 year terms, and they each have an equal
    vote in the business of the Tax Court. 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7443
    ,
    7444. An STJ is appointed at the discretion of the Chief
    Judge and has no statutorily mandated term of office. 26
    U.S.C. § 7443A. Congress has authorized specific and
    limited means for removing a Tax Court judge from office:
    “Judges of the Tax Court may be removed by the President,
    after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for ineffi-
    ciency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no
    other cause.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7443
    (f). There is no such statutory
    protection for STJs. Ultimately, keeping a division’s pre-
    liminary report secret appears less problematic given the
    division’s almost unfettered ability to make its wishes