Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] We lack jurisdiction to re-
    view anything but “decisions of the Tax Court.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1). We have repeatedly held that the use of the
    term “decisions” in § 7482 means that the appellate
    courts can review only (i) dismissals (e.g., for lack of juris-
    diction) or (ii) formal determinations of deficiency (or lack
    thereof). See, e.g., Krieder v. Comm’r, 
    762 F.2d 580
    , 584 (7th
    Cir. 1985). In other words, a “decision” of the Tax Court
    is the final formal ruling of the Tax Court; a preliminary
    “report” is not a decision. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7459
    (a) (“A re-
    port upon any proceeding instituted before the Tax Court
    and a decision thereon shall be made as quickly as prac-
    ticable. The decision shall be made by a judge in accord-
    ance with the report of the Tax Court, and such decision
    so made shall, when entered, be the decision of the Tax
    Court.” (emphasis added)). An STJ report, therefore, is
    10       Nos. 01-4316, 01-4317, 01-4318, 01-4319, 01-4320,
    01-4321, 01-4322, & 02-1220
    not reviewable, see Estate of Smith v. Comm’r, 
    638 F.2d 665
    ,
    670 (3d Cir. 1981), which lends credence to the Commis-