Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] oddly out of sync with prevailing practices in other areas of the
    law. Compare 
    28 U.S.C. § 2071
    (b) (“Any rule prescribed by a
    court, other than the Supreme Court, under subsection (a) shall
    be prescribed only after giving appropriate public notice and an
    opportunity for comment.”) and Fed. R. App. P. 47(a)(1) (“Each
    court of appeals acting by a majority of its judges in regular active
    service may, after giving appropriate public notice and opportu-
    nity for comment, make and amend rules governing its practice.”)
    with 
    26 U.S.C. § 7453
     (“[T]he proceedings of the Tax Court and its
    divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of
    practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax
    Court may prescribe.”) and Tax Court Rule 1(a) (“Where in any
    instance there is no applicable rule of procedure, the Court or the
    Judge before whom the matter is pending may prescribe the
    procedure, giving particular weight to the Federal Rules of Civil