Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] issue whether Kanter had exercised the power of appoint-
    ment under BRT. The Tax Court’s findings that Kanter
    was the grantor of BRT and that he held a power of ap-
    pointment of beneficiaries of BRT were not clearly errone-
    ous. Therefore, the Tax Court’s finding that Kanter is
    taxable on BRT’s income in 1986 (and 1987) is also not
    clearly erroneous.
    As an alternative, the Tax Court also found that Kanter’s
    borrowing from BRT without repayment and without
    adequate security subjected Kanter to liability for BRT’s
    income. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 675
    (3) (“The grantor shall be
    treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of
    which . . . . [t]he grantor has directly or indirectly bor-
    rowed the corpus or income and has not completely
    repaid the loan, including any interest, before the begin-
    ning of the taxable year.”). It appears undisputed that
    Kanter had borrowed money from BRT in a way that
    subjects him to liability under § 675(3), and that at the
    beginning of 1987 he still owed BRT $287,030. This would
    20