Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] case and is empowered to make determinations with re-
    spect to disputes before the Tax Court. 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7444
    (c),
    7460(a). Under § 7460, the division’s decision generally
    becomes the decision of the Tax Court, but the Tax Court
    retains the power to review the division’s decision and
    render its own. Those preliminary recommendations of
    the division which do not become part of the final decision
    of the Tax Court also do not become part of the record for
    any additional future review. Id. § 7460(b) (“The report
    of a division shall not be a part of the record in any case in
    which the chief judge directs that such report shall be
    reviewed by the Tax Court.”).
    6
    (...continued)
    district court and district clerk are to be read as refer-
    ring to the Tax Court and its clerk.
    FED. R. APP. P. 13(d)(1). And Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure
    10 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Composition of the Record on Appeal.