Estate Burton Kanter v. CIR ( 2003 )
[…] of the negative capital accounts in the transfer of the real
    estate partnership interests. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 357
    (c).28
    2. Sale of Cashmere stock to Waco
    On July 12, 1983, in the next stage of the transfers
    to Zell-controlled entities, Kanter directed the grantor
    trusts to sell their common and preferred stock in Cash-
    mere to Waco Capital Corp. in return for promissory
    installment notes totaling approximately $1.5 million. The
    grantor trusts reported the income from this sale under
    the installment method of 
    26 U.S.C. § 453
    .
    Waco was a Delaware corporation whose sole share-
    holder was BRT. BRT’s beneficiaries were the members of
    28
    Section 357(c) provides in relevant part:
    (c) Liabilities in excess of basis.—
    (1) In general. In the case of an exchange—
    (A) to which section 351 applies . . .
    if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed exceeds
    the total of the adjusted basis of the property transferred
    pursuant to such exchange, then such excess shall be con-
    sidered as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset
    or of property which is not a capital asset, as the case may be.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 357
    (c).
    54      Nos. 01-4316, 01-4317, 01-4318, 01-4319, 01-4320,
    01-4321, 01-4322, & 02-1220
    Kanter’s family, who were also the beneficiaries of the
    grantor trusts. The Tax Court found that, under 
    26 U.S.C. § 453