Scott, Russell A. v. Trump IN Inc , 337 F.3d 939 ( 2003 )
[…] The Scotts do not
    appeal the court’s ruling on Total Marine’s Rule 12(b)(6)
    motion to dismiss.
    ANALYSIS
    A. Lola Crane and Mark Nichols
    We review a district court’s legal determination as to
    whether subject matter jurisdiction exists de novo, while
    the district court’s factual determinations are reviewed for
    clear error. Weaver v. Hollywood Casino-Aurora, Inc., 
    255 F.3d 379
    , 381 (7th Cir. 2001). Article III of the Constitution
    grants federal jurisdiction over “all Cases of admiralty and
    maritime Jurisdiction.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1333
    , “[t]he district courts shall have original juris-
    diction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil
    case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, . . . .” Tradition-
    ally, admiralty tort jurisdiction existed only when the tort
    in question occurred on navigable waters. Jerome B.
    No. 01-2908                                                 5
    Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 
    513 U.S. 527