United States v. Jefferson, Jarvis ( 2003 )
[…] exercise of his religion, he must do so on the basis of
    his claims under RFRA. See United States v. Indianapolis
    Baptist Temple, 
    224 F.3d 627
    , 629 (7th Cir. 2000), cert.
    denied, 
    531 U.S. 1112
     (2001).
    4                                               No. 02-1864
    C. RFRA
    Under RFRA, a “person whose religious exercise has
    been burdened in violation of this section may assert
    that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding
    and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42
    U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c). RFRA provides that the govern-
    ment “shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise
    of religion even if the burden results from a rule of gen-
    eral applicability” unless the government demonstrates
    that application of the burden to the person “(1) is in
    furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2)
    is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling