Phelan, James v. City of Chicago ( 2003 )
[…] Enacted in 1993, the FMLA was designed to allow em-
    ployees to take periods of leave from their jobs for various
    health and family related reasons. In furtherance of this
    goal, the Act allows both for the employee to take leave
    and to be reinstated when his or her leave is finished. Spe-
    cifically, the Act allows a worker to take unpaid leave for a
    period of up to twelve weeks for reasons that include the
    birth of a child, the illness of an immediate family member,
    or the serious health condition of the employee himself.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (1). Upon return the employee is guaran-
    6                                                No. 02-3862
    teed reinstatement to the employee’s original position or an
    “equivalent position.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2614
    (1). The FMLA, how-
    ever, does not entitle any employee to “any right, benefit, or
    position of employment other than . . . [that] which the
    employee would have been entitled had the employee not
    taken leave.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1614
    (3).
    In the case at hand, Phelan elected to take leave under
    the FMLA for a period of time from September 12, 1997 to
    October 16, 1997. When he returned to work in October, he
    was terminated. The City states that prior to Phelan’s