Bethea, Albert v. Robert J. Adams & ( 2003 )
[…] precedent, if given the opportunity to do so on remand.1 See
    Lawrence v. Chater, 
    516 U.S. 163
    , 167-68 (1996).
    The issue that the majority seeks to decide prematurely
    is whether fees for work performed after the filing of the
    petition are to be discharged, not whether the particular
    rationales provided by the Hines majority or by Judge
    Tashima’s special concurrence are valid. The underlying
    principle is that only debts owed at the time of filing the
    petition are subject to discharge under Section 727. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 301
     (the commencement of a voluntary case under
    Chapter 7 by filing a petition constitutes an order for relief);
    
    11 U.S.C. § 727
    (b) (operating to discharge “all debts that
    arose before the date of the order for relief”). As the major-
    ity recognizes, fees arising from professional services
    rendered during bankruptcy are treated entirely differently
    by the Code. See slip op. at 4. Nonetheless, the majority
    seems to be saying that because it might be difficult to