Bethea, Albert v. Robert J. Adams & ( 2003 )
[…] sion, the judge held, reasoning that any other conclusion
    would leave no work for §329(b) to do. Because statutes
    should not be read to make any section ineffectual, the
    bankruptcy court thought that §329(b) must be the only
    device for controlling debtors’ legal fees. The debtors
    concede that the fees they had promised to pay their
    ex-attorneys are reasonable, so Judge Barliant dismissed
    the adversary proceedings. The district judge affirmed,
    substantially for the bankruptcy judge’s reasons. 
    287 B.R. 906
     (N.D. Ill. 2003).
    Section 727(b) reads: “Except as provided in section 523
    of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section
    discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the
    date of the order for relief under this chapter, and any
    liability on a claim that is determined under section 502 of
    this title as if such claim had arisen before the commence-
    ment of the case, whether or not a proof of claim based on
    any such debt or liability is filed under section 501 of this
    title, and whether or not a claim based on any such debt or
    liability is allowed under section 502 of this title.” Attor-
    neys’ fees are not among the debts excepted from discharge
    by §523. The retainer is a pre-petition, liquidated debt; but
    even if it were an unliquidated “claim” for purposes of §502,
    that claim also would be covered. Unless §329 creates an