Bethea, Albert v. Robert J. Adams & ( 2003 )
[…] debtor in bankruptcy to file with the court a statement of
    all compensation received during the preceding year, or to
    be received, in connection with the bankruptcy. This state-
    ment enables the court to determine whether the lawyer
    has received a preferential transfer. Debtors may not care
    who gets what money remains (if the attorney gets more,
    other creditors get less), and, when clients do not haggle
    over price, some attorneys will be tempted to divert the
    funds to themselves by charging excessive fees. Section
    329(b) requires bankruptcy judges to use the information
    supplied under §329(a) to determine whether “such com-
    pensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such ser-
    vices”. If it does, then “the court may cancel any such
    agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the
    extent excessive”. The bankruptcy and district judges
    believed that this power is exclusive of discharge under
    §727; otherwise, they stated, §329(b) would play no role in
    Chapter 7 cases even though 
    11 U.S.C. §103
    (a) declares
    that it (like the rest of Chapter 3) applies to Chapter 7