United States v. Breland, Walter ( 2004 )
[…] See United States
    v. Scafidi, 
    564 F.2d 633
    , 641 (2d Cir. 1977) (“While these
    reports should have been timely filed, the sanction for
    failure to do so is surely not automatic suppression of the
    tapes.”); see also 
    DeMonte, 674 F.2d at 1174
    (“Even if the
    appellant’s claim that the reports were not timely filed is
    true, that does not automatically render the surveillance
    invalid.”).8 Because the district court was satisfied that the
    government sufficiently complied with its order, we cannot
    8
    While defendants are correct that 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a)(iii)
    provides that “[a]ny aggrieved person . . . may move to suppress
    the contents of any . . . communication intercepted pursuant to
    this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds
    that . . . the interception was not made in conformity with the order
    of authorization or approval,” nothing in the statute requires the
    district court to grant such a motion. See 
    Scafidi, 564 F.2d at 641
    (emphasis added). Indeed, the statute goes on to provide that
    “[t]he judge, upon the filing of such motion by the aggrieved