Dye, Stephen v. Frank, Matthew J. ( 2004 )
[…] punishments for the same offense. See Hudson v. United
    States, 
    522 U.S. 93
    , 99 (1997); Brown v. Ohio, 
    432 U.S. 161
    ,
    165 (1977). Dye alleges that a tax seizure followed by
    criminal imprisonment violates the prohibition against
    multiple punishments. It is undisputed that Dye’s criminal
    conviction and imprisonment constituted criminal punish-
    ment. Thus, the issue becomes whether the tax seizure also
    constituted criminal punishment.
    The drug tax is on its face part of a civil statutory scheme.
    See Wis. Stat. § 139.88 (“There is imposed on dealers, upon
    acquisition or possession by them in this state, an occupa-
    tional tax at the following rates . . . [p]er gram or part of a
    gram of other schedule I controlled substances or schedule
    II controlled substances, whether pure or impure, measured
    when in the dealer’s possession, $200”). This, however, does
    not end our analysis as to whether the drug tax enacts a
    criminal punishment. “Even in those cases where the
    legislature ‘has indicated an intention to establish a civil
    penalty, we have inquired further whether the statutory