Gonzalez, Carlos v. O'Connell, Cynthia ( 2004 )
[…] sought an order compelling the Agency to conduct an
    individualized bond determination. His petition alleged that
    he was not “deportable” under § 1226(c)(1)(B) because he
    was not “convicted” of either an aggravated felony, see 8
    U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), or a state law relating to a
    controlled substance, see 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). His
    contention that he was not “convicted” for immigration
    purposes was based on Illinois law, which provides that
    probationary dispositions, such as the one Mr. Gonzalez
    received, are not “conviction[s].” 720 ILCS 570/410(g)
    (mandating that a probationary disposition “is not a con-
    viction . . . for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities
    imposed by law upon conviction of a crime”). He main-
    tained that § 1226(c)’s mandatory detention requirement
    violated his right to due process under the Fifth and
    Fourteenth Amendments because he raised a good-faith
    argument that he would not in fact be deported.
    B. District Court Proceedings