Andy Montanez v. Joseph Simon , 755 F.3d 547 ( 2014 )
[…] No. 13-1692                                                     17
    Montanez and his attorneys unrealistically believed these
    claims were worth far more than they recovered. The 50%
    reduction was not an abuse of discretion, and the final fee
    award of $108,350.87 was quite “generous in relation to
    [Montanez’s] recovery.” Richardson, 740 F.3d at 1103.
    E. The Bill of Costs
    Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure creates a
    strong presumption that the prevailing party will be awarded
    those costs of litigation identified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1920
    . See U.S.
    Neurosurgical, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 
    572 F.3d 325
    , 333 (7th Cir.
    2009). Recoverable costs include “[f]ees for … transcripts
    necessarily obtained for use in the case,” § 1920(2), “[f]ees …
    for printing,” § 1920(3), and “the costs of making copies of any
    materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in
    the case,” § 1920(4). Of the $4,696.84 in costs requested, the
    district court awarded $3,051.94. Montanez’s lawyers challenge
    the court’s deductions.
    As we’ve noted, the lawyers insist that the court errone-
    ously deducted $35.20 in printing fees, including $22.10 for