Freedom From Religion Foundation, Inc. v. Lew ( 2014 )
[…] tionality of the parsonage exemption. The judgment of the
    district court is vacated and the case remanded with instruc-
    tions to dismiss the complaint for want of jurisdiction.
    I. Background
    The parsonage exemption, codified at 
    26 U.S.C. § 107
    , al-
    lows a minister to receive tax-free housing from his church,
    whether the church provides it directly (by giving the minis-
    ter access to a church-owned residence) or indirectly (by giv-
    ing the minister a rental allowance to obtain housing). 1 Non-
    1   Section 107 provides:
    In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does
    not include—(1) the rental value of a home furnished to
    him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allow-
    ance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the ex-
    tent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the
    extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental
    value of the home, including furnishings and appurte-
    nances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 107
    .
    No. 14-1152                                                 3
    clergy must generally pay income tax on the value of their
    employer-provided housing unless they meet certain re-
    quirements, including that such housing be provided “for