Wisconsin Right to Life State v. Timothy Vocke ( 2014 )
[…] burdensome regulatory restrictions and requirements, so
    defining “committee” in this way brings Buckley’s vagueness
    and overbreadth concerns into play.
    Committees under Chapter 11 can be general or specific,
    and connected to or independent of candidates, parties, or
    partisan legislative caucuses. Specific varieties mentioned in
    the statute include personal campaign committees, legislative
    campaign committees, support committees, political party
    committees, and “special interest” committees. See WIS. STAT .
    § 11.05(3). A personal campaign committee is just what it
    sounds like: a political committee operated by a candidate or
    with the candidate’s authorization. See id. § 11.01(15). Legisla-
    tive campaign committees are party committees “organized in
    either house of the legislature to support candidates of a
    political party for legislative office.” Id. § 11.01(12s). Other
    committee types are left undefined.3
    2
    The general statutory definition of “person” includes “all partnerships,
    associations and bodies politic or corporate.” W IS . S TAT . § 990.01(26).
    3