Wisconsin Right to Life State v. Timothy Vocke ( 2014 )
[…] 4. Section 11.01(16), the Statutory Definition of “Political
    Purposes,” and GAB § 1.28(1), the Regulatory Definition of
    “Political Committee”
    The Board also agrees that the statutory definition of
    “political purposes,” which triggers PAC duties and other
    requirements and restrictions, is vague and overbroad in the
    sense meant by Buckley and requires a limiting construction.20
    The Board likewise agrees that the regulatory definition of
    “political committee” is similarly vague and overbroad and
    must be narrowly construed.
    Section 11.01(16) provides that “[a]n act is for ‘political
    purposes’ when it is done for the purpose of influencing the
    election or nomination for election of any individual to state or
    local office,” or “for the purpose of influencing the recall from or
    retention in office of an individual holding a state or local
    office,” or “attempting to influence an endorsement or nomina-
    tion to be made at a convention of political party members.”
    20
    Again, Chapter 11 is structured so that political-committee requirements
    and the other prescriptions and proscriptions of the regulatory scheme are