Wisconsin Right to Life State v. Timothy Vocke ( 2014 )
[…] So the whole regulatory system turns on what counts as a
    “contribution,” “obligation,” or “disbursement.” Chapter 11
    defines all three terms very broadly to include anything of
    value given or spent “for political purposes.”5 That all-
    important phrase is defined as follows:
    5
    M ore specifically, “contribution” means “[a] gift, subscription, loan,
    advance, or deposit of money or anything of value [except a loan from a
    commercial lending institution] … made for political purposes.” W IS . S TAT .
    § 11.01(6)(a) (emphasis added). An “incurred obligation” means “every
    express obligation … including every loan, guarantee of a loan or other
    obligation or payment for any goods, or for any services … incurred by a
    candidate, committee[, or] individual … for political purposes.” Id. § 11.01(11)
    (emphasis added). A “disbursement” means a “purchase, payment,
    distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value
    [except a loan from a commercial lending institution] … , [or a ‘contract,
    promise, or agreement’ to do any of these things] made for political purposes.”
    Id. § 11.01(7)(a) (emphasis added).
    20                               Nos. 12-2915, 12-3046 & 12-3158
    (16) An act is for “political purposes” when it
    is done for the purpose of influencing the election or