Wisconsin Right to Life State v. Timothy Vocke ( 2014 )
[…] committees, and any independent committee “acting solely in
    support of such a candidate or solely in opposition to the
    candidate’s opponent.”
    22                              Nos. 12-2915, 12-3046 & 12-3158
    Finally, like the federal statute at issue in Citizens United,
    Chapter 11 bans all political speech by corporations: No
    corporation may “make any contribution or disbursement,
    directly or indirectly, either independently or through any
    political party, committee, group, candidate or individual.”
    WIS. STAT . § 11.38(1)(a)1. A corporation may, however, create
    a separate segregated fund for election-related speech, which
    has the status of a political committee and must register and
    report as such. Id. § 11.38(1)(a)2. The corporation may “solicit
    contributions from individuals to the fund … for the purpose
    of supporting or opposing any candidate for state or local
    office,” but the corporation itself may not contribute to the
    fund. Id. Until recently, Chapter 11 also provided that no
    corporation may spend “more than a combined total of $500
    annually for solicitation of contributions” to its segregated
    fund (i.e., to its affiliated PAC).