United States v. Yulia Abair ( 2014 )
[…] said in DeGeratto, “this cross-examination went much too far
    with too little.” 
    876 F.2d at 584
    . The government lacked a good
    faith basis for this line of questioning under Rule 608(b), and
    the extent of its cross-examination makes clear that the error
    was not harmless.
    B. Forfeiture
    Abair also challenges the forfeiture of her house’s entire
    value, arguing that it is so disproportionate to the crime as to
    amount to an unconstitutionally excessive fine under the
    Eighth Amendment. The forfeiture was ordered pursuant to
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    (c)(1)(A), which provides in part that as part of
    a sentence for a violation of 
    31 U.S.C. § 5324
    , a court “shall
    order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal,
    involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.”
    This statutory command is subject to the constitutional limit
    of the Eighth Amendment. United States v. Bajakajian, 
    524 U.S. 321
    , 337–39 (1998) (holding unconstitutionally excessive a
    similar forfeiture of currency that defendant was carrying out