D.B. Ex Rel. Kurtis B. v. Kopp ( 2013 )
[…] convicted of a crime; nor can a six-year-old be found delinquent for having
    violated a criminal statute. See W IS . S TAT . § 938.02(3m) (the term “delin-
    quent” in Chapter 938 refers to a juvenile 10 years of age or older who has
    violated any state or federal criminal law). At oral argument plaintiffs’
    counsel acknowledged that the district attorney did not file a criminal
    “charge” but rather a petition alleging that D.B. was a child in need of
    public protection or services because he had committed a delinquent act. See
    id. § 938.13(12) (authorizing the court to adjudicate a child in need of public
    protection or services if “[t]he juvenile is under 10 years of age and has
    committed a delinquent act”).
    Proceedings under Chapter 938 of the Wisconsin Statutes are not
    criminal proceedings. A dispositional order entered on a Chapter 938
    petition— whether adjudicating a juvenile delinquency or ordering
    protection or services— “is not a conviction of a crime.” Id. § 938.35(1).
    3