United States v. Pawlinski, Jeff ( 2004 )
[…] violation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 11.38
    (1)(b)) must either be returned
    to the contributors or donated to the state’s “common school
    fund” or to a charitable organization. 
    Wis. Stat. § 11.38
    (6).
    (Another option was added by 2001 Wis. Laws 109, but the
    statute was held unconstitutional, Wisconsin Realtors Ass’n
    v. Ponto, 
    233 F. Supp. 2d 1078
    , 1093 (W.D. Wis. 2002); see
    also Wisconsin Right to Life, Inc. v. Schober, 
    366 F.3d 485
    , 490-
    92 (7th Cir. 2004), so we ignore that option.)
    In addition, and in some tension with section 11.38(6),
    a candidate who wants to wind up his campaign fund
    may not do so until the campaign’s debts are paid in full.
    
    Wis. Stat. § 11.19
    (1). When that is done, the fund can be
    terminated and any balance remaining upon termination
    “may be used for any political purpose not prohibited by
    law, returned to the donors in an amount not exceeding the
    original contribution, transferred to the [election] board for
    deposit in the Wisconsin election campaign fund or donated
    to a charitable organization or the common school fund.” 
    Id.
    Pawlinski acknowledges that he violated Wisconsin law—
    not only the prohibition against accepting corporate cor-
    porations, but also and more fundamentally the prohibition
    in 
    Wis. Stat. § 11.25
    (2)(a) against using “moneys solicited for