United States v. Pawlinski, Jeff ( 2004 )
[…] terminated and any balance remaining upon termination
    “may be used for any political purpose not prohibited by
    law, returned to the donors in an amount not exceeding the
    original contribution, transferred to the [election] board for
    deposit in the Wisconsin election campaign fund or donated
    to a charitable organization or the common school fund.” 
    Id.
    Pawlinski acknowledges that he violated Wisconsin law—
    not only the prohibition against accepting corporate cor-
    porations, but also and more fundamentally the prohibition
    in 
    Wis. Stat. § 11.25
    (2)(a) against using “moneys solicited for
    political purposes for a purpose which is other than
    political”—as well as federal law (the mail fraud statute).
    And though we cannot find a case on point, or a pertinent
    statute or regulation, it is highly unlikely that the fact that
    the fund is now empty would relieve him from any of the
    financial consequences of his illegalities.