Guise, Carroll v. BWM Mortgage LLC ( 2004 )
[…] party demonstrates that there are no material issues of fact
    to be resolved.” Brunt v. Serv. Employees Int’l Union, 
    284 F.3d 715
    , 718-19 (7th Cir. 2002).
    The stated purpose of TILA is to “assure a meaningful
    disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able
    to compare more readily the various credit terms available
    to him.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). To aid consumers in assessing
    the cost of obtaining credit, TILA requires lenders to furnish
    a written statement summarizing the loan transaction,
    including all related finance charges. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).
    The statement of finance charges need not be perfectly
    accurate in order to be in compliance with § 1605(a). In
    credit transactions secured by real property, a finance charge
    “shall be treated as being accurate . . . [if] the amount dis-
    closed as the finance charge . . . does not vary from the ac-
    tual finance charge by more than an amount equal to one-
    half of one percent of the total amount of credit extended.”
    15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2)(A). The regulation implementing this
    provision, known as Regulation Z, follows this language:
    “the finance charge. . . shall be considered accurate for
    purposes of this section if the disclosed finance charge . . .