Vladimirova, Detelin v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A) & (B).
    To be eligible for withholding of removal, an alien must
    establish that “it is more likely than not” that she again will
    be persecuted if forced to return to her native country. INS
    v. Stevic, 
    467 U.S. 407
    , 429-30 (1984); see 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3);
    Ahmad v. INS, 
    163 F.3d 457
    , 460 (7th Cir. 1999). If she can
    establish that she suffered past persecution, she is entitled
    to a presumption that her “life or freedom would be threat-
    ened in the future” in her native country. 8 C.F.R.
    § 208.16(b)(1)(i). The Government can rebut that presump-
    tion by showing either that there has been a “fundamental
    change in circumstances such that the applicant’s life or
    freedom would not be threatened” upon return or that the
    alien “could avoid a future threat to his or her life or free-
    dom” by relocating to another part of the country. 
    Id. § 208.16(b)(1)(i)(A)
    & (B). An applicant who cannot meet the
    burden of showing a well-founded fear of persecution to