Gower, Keith v. Vercler, Jeffrey ( 2004 )
[…] Gower’s claim that Deputies Vercler and Garrett lacked
    probable cause to arrest him for disorderly conduct. The
    trial court’s denial of Gower’s motion for a directed verdict
    was correct.8
    III. Conclusion
    For the reasons stated herein, the judgment of the district
    court is
    AFFIRMED.
    8
    Because we hold that Gower’s arrest did not abridge any of his
    constitutional rights, we need not discuss whether, if his consti-
    tutional rights had been violated, Gower would have been entitled
    to physically resist arrest or whether 720 ILCS 5/7-7 is unconsti-
    tutional as overly broad. See 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/7-7 (“A person
    is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he knows
    is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person
    summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even
    if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is
    unlawful.”). Regardless, Gower concedes that he did not in fact
    resist arrest and, therefore, he would not have standing to chal-
    lenge the statute in the first instance. See Lujan v. Defenders of
    Wildlife, 
    504 U.S. 555
    , 560-61 (1992) (holding that a plaintiff must