United States v. Fiedeke, Steve ( 2004 )
[…] to commit the crime.
    6                                                 No. 03-4055
    B. Burden of Proving Exception
    At trial, Fiedeke claimed that he was an agent of Tinkham
    and therefore, exempt from criminal liability under 21
    U.S.C. § 822(c). The trial court gave an instruction which
    required the defendant to prove agency. Fiedeke claims that
    this instruction improperly shifted the burden of proof and
    thus, violated his right to a fair trial. In proposing the
    instruction that required Fiedeke to prove agency, the gov-
    ernment relied upon 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) which reads, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    It shall not be necessary for the United States to neg-
    ative any exemption or exception set forth in this sub-
    chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or
    other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceed-
    ing under this subchapter, and the burden of going
    forward with the evidence with respect to any such ex-
    emption or exception shall be upon the person claiming
    its benefit.
    Fiedeke concedes that 21 U.S.C. § 885(a) applies to List
    I chemicals and, by extension, to him and his conduct. With
    this concession, the inquiry is essentially over. Fiedeke’s
    agency defense is, as his own brief says, an “exemption.” The