United States v. Fiedeke, Steve ( 2004 )
[…] spoke to Fiedeke and told him that they would recommend
    denying his application. The DEA was apparently concerned
    about the volume of ephedrine Fiedeke sought to distribute
    and his plan to store the drugs in his garage. At one point
    during their conversation about licensing, Fiedeke asked
    DEA Agent Raber whether it was legal to sell ephedrine as
    an agent of another company. Raber responded by stating
    that he is not a lawyer. Fiedeke promised to appeal the de-
    nial of his license application.
    At some point, Fiedeke read DEA regulation 21 C.F.R.
    § 1309.24 which reads as follows:
    Exemption of Agents and Employees. The requirement
    of registration is waived for any agent or employee of a
    person who is registered to engage in any group of in-
    dependent activities, if such agent or employee is acting
    in the usual course of his or her business or employ-
    ment.
    In April, 2002 Fiedeke contacted Dean Hollen of the Three
    Rivers Trading Company, a licensed ephedrine distributer,
    in the hopes of obtaining some of the drug for distribution.
    Hollen repeatedly refused Fiedeke’s requests. On one of