Georgia Receivables v. Caregivers Great Lak ( 2004 )
[…] holder of a corporation can be held individually liable, without
    the need to pierce the corporate veil, if he personally par-
    ticipates in the fraud. See State Civil Rights Comm’n v.
    County Line Park, Inc., 
    738 N.E.2d 1044
    , 1050 (Ind. 2000)
    (citing Gable v. Curtis, 
    673 N.E.2d 805
    , 809 (Ind. Ct. App.
    1996) (“It is well-settled that a corporate officer cannot es-
    cape liability for fraud by claiming that he acted on behalf
    of the corporation when that corporate officer personally
    participated in the fraud.”)); Ind. Code § 23-1-26-3(b)
    (Business Corporations Act) (“Unless otherwise provided in
    the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation
    is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation
    except that the shareholder may become personally liable by
    reason of the shareholder’s own acts or conduct.”) (emphasis
    added); Ind. Enc. Corporations § 120. This well-established
    principle of Indiana law has been applied not just in
    common law fraud actions, but in other statutory and
    6
    (...continued)
    at best, weak evidence that there was a physical transfer of assets