Georgia Receivables v. Caregivers Great Lak ( 2004 )
[…] intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor
    . . . .” Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14 (emphasis added).
    With respect to the appellants’ second contention, they
    argue that DFS’s contract with CPI, in which DFS pur-
    chased “the right to receive the proceeds of collections of
    Healthcare Receivables payable by Governmental Obligors
    when such collections [were] received by Provider” is void
    for illegality. App. at 115. Essentially, the appellants’ ar-
    gument is that the “factoring” agreement violates 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395g(c) which states that “no payment which may be
    made to a provider of services under this title . . . for any
    service furnished to an individual shall be made to any
    other person under an assignment or power of attorney . . . .”
    See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(32); 42 CFR § 424.73. Although
    it is reassuring to see that at least one issue of federal law
    managed to creep its way into this appeal, the appellants’
    argument is without merit.
    On its face, this statute stands only for the proposition