Carter, Kevin C. v. Tennant Company ( 2004 )
[…] Court has made clear that “[i]f the statutory language is
    clear and unambiguous, then there is no need to resort to
    other aids of construction.” In re D.L., 
    727 N.E.2d 990
    , 994
    (Ill. 2000). The Illinois Appellate Court has explicitly ap-
    No. 03-2791                                                  15
    plied this approach in interpreting provisions of the Privacy
    Act. Hampton v. Vill. of Washburn, 
    739 N.E.2d 1019
    , 1022
    (Ill. App. Ct. 2000).
    Here, the “plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
    language” is clear: Section 10 of the Privacy Act specifically
    bars employers from inquiring “whether that prospective
    employee has ever filed a claim for benefits under the
    Workers’ Compensation Act or Workers’ Occupational
    Diseases Act or received benefits under these Acts.” 820
    ILCS 55/10 (emphasis added); see also ILL. ADMIN. CODE tit.
    56, § 360.100 (1992) (defining the “purpose and scope” of
    the Privacy Act as “prohibit[ing] employers from making
    inquiries regarding claims filed by prospective employees