Bricklayers Local 21 of Illinois Apprenticeship & Training Program v. Banner Restoration, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] mate section 302:
    Those members of Congress who supported the amend-
    ment were concerned with corruption of collective bar-
    gaining through bribery of employee representatives by
    employers, with extortion by employee representatives,
    and with the possible abuse by union officers of the
    power which they might achieve if welfare funds were
    left to their sole control.
    ....
    Congress believed that if welfare funds were estab-
    lished which did not define with specificity the benefits
    payable thereunder, a substantial danger existed that
    6
    29 U.S.C. § 186(c) provides in relevant part:
    The provisions of this section shall not be applicable . . . (5)
    with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust
    fund established by such representative, for the sole and
    exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and
    their families and dependents (or of such employees, fam-
    ilies, and dependents jointly with the employees of other
    employers making similar payments, and their families and
    dependents): Provided, That . . . (B) the detailed basis on
    which such payments are to be made is specified in a written
    agreement with the employer . . . .
    14                                                No. 02-3512
    such funds might be employed to perpetuate control of
    union officers, for political purposes, or even for per-
    sonal gain.
    Arroyo v. United States, 
    359 U.S. 419
    , 425-26 (1959); see also