United States v. Fuller, Charles ( 2004 )
[…] dom and engage in conduct designed to avoid release from
    prison. The district court did not allow Fuller’s medical
    expert to testify regarding his institutionalization, stating
    that it would be irrelevant under an objective standard for
    § 871. We agree that this objective standard is proper, and
    that it was therefore not an abuse of discretion to prohibit
    Fuller’s psychological expert from testifying.
    No. 03-4081                                                     3
    II. Analysis
    A. The Objective, Reasonable Person Standard for § 871
    We review a district court’s interpretation of a statute
    de novo. United States v. Williams, 
    68 F.3d 168
    , 169 (7th
    Cir. 1995).
    Section 871 provides fines or imprisonment or both for
    “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance
    in the mail . . . any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to
    inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United
    States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 871. To sustain a conviction, the
    government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    threat was made knowingly and willfully and that it was a
    “true threat.” See United States v. Hoffman, 
    806 F.2d 703
    ,
    706-07 (7th Cir. 1986).