Global Relief v. New York Times Co ( 2004 )
[…] bility in administering U.S. economic sanctions programs
    and IEEPA Executive Orders. As this duty relates to GRF,
    Newcomb explained that OFAC issued the December 14,
    2001 blocking order pending its investigation of GRF:
    In making its determination, OFAC evaluated the var-
    ious criteria set forth in E.O. 13224, with a primary
    focus on subsections 1(c) and 1(d)(I). Subsection (c) per-
    mits blocking where persons are determined “to be
    owned or controlled by, or to act for or on behalf of”
    persons within the scope of the order. Subsection 1(d)(i)
    is a basis for blocking where persons are determined to
    “assist in, sponsor, or provide financial, material, or
    technological support for, or financial or other services
    to or in support of” the terrorists and terrorist activity
    falling within the scope of the order. OFAC considered
    both classified and unclassified information in reaching
    its decision to issue the blocking order.
    R. 114, Ex. B, ¶ 34. According to Newcomb, since at least