Owens, George v. Frank, Matthew J. ( 2005 )
[…] Owens according to the
    standards of Teague v. Lane, 
    489 U.S. 288
     (1989). We are hesitant
    to address this weighty issue when neither party has presented it
    to the court, and, therefore, reserve the question for another day.
    However, we note in passing that one circuit court has addressed
    the issue and has determined that Crawford should not be applied
    retroactively to cases on collateral review. See Brown v. Uphoff,
    
    381 F.3d 1219
    , 1225-26 (10th Cir. 2004).
    9
    The applicable hearsay exception was 
    Wis. Stat. § 908.045
    (1).
    In relevant portion it provides:
    The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the
    declarant is unavailable as a witness:
    (continued...)
    20                                                     No. 03-2809
    that the preliminary hearing setting did not provide suf-
    ficient opportunity for cross-examination with respect to a
    witness’ credibility. The state court rejected Mr. Owens’