Laramore, Brenda v. Ritchie Realty ( 2005 )
[…] tiff sued provides no relief in the circumstances alleged,
    the district court’s decision was appropriate.” Pawlowski
    v. N.E. Ill. Reg’l Commuter R.R. Corp., 
    186 F.3d 997
    , 1000
    (7th Cir. 1999).
    The ECOA makes it “unlawful for any creditor to discrim-
    inate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a
    credit transaction because all or part of the appli-
    cant’s income derives from any public assistance program.”
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1691
    (a)(2). The ECOA is Title VII of the Con-
    sumer Credit Protection Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1601
    -1693r
    (the “CCPA”).
    A “creditor” is defined for the purposes of the ECOA as
    “any person who regularly extends, renews, or con-
    tinues credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). “Credit” is, in turn, de-
    fined by the ECOA as “the right granted by a creditor to
    a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and
    defer its payment or to purchase property or services
    and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).
    The question in this case, therefore, is whether Ritchie was
    acting as a creditor when it denied Laramore an application
    to rent the apartment she was interested in because the
    apartment was not available to persons receiving Section 8
    Vouchers.