Cichon, Michael C. v. Exelon Generation Co ( 2005 )
[…] concerned with Cichon’s leadership and supervisory skills,
    and his repeated failure to follow plant procedures. On June
    26, 2001 Cichon gave his supervisors further cause to
    question his leadership abilities and adherence to plant pro-
    cedures when he performed poorly during a reactor shut-
    down. On that date, due to a mechanical malfunction, one
    of the reactors had to be shut down. Once a reactor is shut
    down, the “feedwater” pump2 that supplies feedwater to the
    core of the nuclear reactor temporarily discontinues func-
    1
    Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA states, in relevant part, that “it
    shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other
    manner discriminate against any employee because such em-
    ployee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
    instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA].”
    2
    The feedwater pump supplies feedwater to the reactor core of a
    nuclear reactor, which the reactor then heats into steam to turn
    the turbine-generator, producing electricity.
    No. 03-3724                                                3