Crowley, Daniel v. McKinney, Donald ( 2005 )
[…] diversity jurisdiction for domestic relations cases), perhaps
    the Supreme Court might hold some day that a parental
    rights claim of the type Crowley is pressing is not ripe until
    state remedies have been exhausted.
    There is no doubt that Illinois provides a wide range of
    remedies that might produce the result he wants. Under the
    ISSRA, Crowley has the right to seek injunctive relief in
    state court for the violation of the Act allegedly committed
    by the school district when it denied him access to his
    children’s school record. ISSRA § 9(a), 105 ILCS 10/9(a)
    (“Any person aggrieved by any violation of this Act may
    institute an action for injunctive relief in the Circuit Court of
    the County in which the violation has occurred or the
    Circuit Court of the County in which the school is located.”);
    see John K. v. Bd. of Educ. for Sch. Dist. No. 65, 
    504 N.E.2d 797
    ,
    802 (Ill. App. Ct.), appeal denied, 
    511 N.E.2d 429
     (Ill. 1987).
    Crowley can also bring a claim against school district
    officers for their failure to discharge their duties. See 105