Crowley, Daniel v. McKinney, Donald ( 2005 )
[…] ISSRA § 9(a), 105 ILCS 10/9(a)
    (“Any person aggrieved by any violation of this Act may
    institute an action for injunctive relief in the Circuit Court of
    the County in which the violation has occurred or the
    Circuit Court of the County in which the school is located.”);
    see John K. v. Bd. of Educ. for Sch. Dist. No. 65, 
    504 N.E.2d 797
    ,
    802 (Ill. App. Ct.), appeal denied, 
    511 N.E.2d 429
     (Ill. 1987).
    Crowley can also bring a claim against school district
    officers for their failure to discharge their duties. See 105
    ILCS 5/22-8 (“If any county superintendent, trustee, director,
    or other officer negligently or wilfully fails or refuses to
    make, furnish or communicate statistics and information, or
    fails to discharge any other duties enjoined upon him, at the
    time and in the manner required by this Act, he shall be
    guilty of a petty offense and shall be liable to a fine of not
    less than $25, to be recovered before any circuit court at the
    suit of any person on complaint in the name of the People of
    the State of Illinois, and when collected the fine shall be
    paid to the county superintendent of schools.”). Finally, if
    the source of the problem is in the divorce decree itself,
    Crowley has the right to return to that court and seek a
    modification of the decree.
    No. 02-3741                                                 23