Crowley, Daniel v. McKinney, Donald ( 2005 )
[…] Loudermill, 
    470 U.S. 532
    , 538
    (1985); Paul v. Davis, 
    424 U.S. 693
    , 710 (1976). We must
    therefore look to state law to see what parental rights
    Crowley retained after his divorce. See Newdow, 
    supra,
     
    124 S. Ct. at 2311
     (looking to state law to determine whether a
    noncustodial father’s right to inculcate his daughter with his
    religious beliefs and bring a claim on her behalf was
    extinguished under a divorce decree).
    Under Illinois law, divorce does not automatically extin-
    guish all parental rights. See 750 ILCS § 5/602.1(a) (“[T]he
    dissolution of marriage . . . or the parents living separate
    and apart shall not diminish parental powers, rights, and
    responsibilities except as the court for good reason may
    determine” under the best interest of the child standard).
    Nor does it limit a noncustodial parent’s right to participate
    in his or her children’s education. To the contrary: section 5
    of the Illinois School Student Records Act (ISSRA) provides