Rodrigue, Linda v. Olin Employees ( 2005 )
[…] II.
    A. Statute of Limitations
    Treating the conversion of all 269 checks that Wiltshire
    embezzled from Rodrigue as a single, continuing wrong, the
    district court held that Rodrigue’s suit was timely as to all
    of the checks, notwithstanding the fact that many of them
    were negotiated more than three years before Rodrigue filed
    suit in November 2000. As the pertinent facts are undis-
    puted, this was a legal determination that we review de
    novo. E.g., United States v. Greene-Thapedi, 
    398 F.3d 635
    ,
    637 (7th Cir. 2005).
    Nos. 03-2470 & 03-2607                                     11
    Under the Illinois UCC, a cause of action for the conver-
    sion of a negotiable instrument is subject to the limitations
    period set forth in section 3-118(g): “[A]n action (i) for
    conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or
    like action based on conversion . . . must be commenced
    within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” 810 ILCS
    5/3-118(g). Courts in Illinois have held that a limitations
    period generally begins to run “when facts exist which au-
    thorize one party to maintain an action against another.”
    Sundance Homes, Inc. v. County of Du Page, 
    746 N.E.2d 254