Ameritech Corp v. McCann, E. Michael ( 2005 )
[…] comply with both rules at the same time. See Amanda
    Acquisition Corp. v. Universal Foods Corp., 
    877 F.2d 496
    (7th
    Cir. 1989). So, too, state law that fails to provide for compen-
    sation when telephone companies disclose information is not
    inconsistent with a federal law that does require compensa-
    tion; payment is compatible with both laws. Only a state
    law along the lines of “a District Attorney is entitled to
    records for free” would pose a preemption issue, and there
    is no such law in Wisconsin. Thus the question is simply
    what §2706 itself requires.
    Section 2706(a) provides that compensation is payable
    when “a governmental entity obtain[s] the contents of
    communications, records, or other information under
    section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title”. The District
    Attorney insists that he obtains terminating AMA reports
    under Wis. Stat. §968.135 rather than under any federal
    statute. That does not fly, for reasons that should be appar-
    Nos. 04-2262, 04-2385, 04-4308 & 05-1002                      9