Bedrossian, Carlos v. Northwestern Univ ( 2005 )
[…] showing irreparable harm. USERRA was enacted in 1994
    pursuant to the War Powers Clause2 to encourage nonca
    2
    U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 11. Bedrossian’s argument notwith-
    standing, the constitutional power used by Congress in enacting
    (continued...)
    6                                                     No. 03-3683
    reer military service, to minimize disruptions in the lives
    and communities of those who serve in the uniformed ser-
    vices, and to prohibit discrimination against people because
    of their service. 38 U.S.C. § 4301. Reserve health profes-
    sionals such as Bedrossian, who also have civilian careers,
    are undoubtably vital to the United States military. Congress
    sought to “minimiz[e] the disadvantages to civilian careers
    and employment which can result from [service in the
    uniformed services]” by allowing a complainant (or the
    Attorney General, on the complainant’s behalf) to sue an
    employer who has “failed or refused, or is about to fail or
    refuse, to comply with the provisions of [USERRA.]” 38
    U.S.C. §§ 4301, 4322.