Indep Fiduciary Serv v. UAL Corporation ( 2005 )
[…] sums due, and their correct distribution under the plans’
    terms, but not to take any position on whether those terms
    should be altered. That is consistent with the understanding
    that deciding how much financial security to offer employees
    is an entrepreneurial rather than a fiduciary function. See
    Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    (1999);
    Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 
    517 U.S. 882
    (1996).
    Notwithstanding this limit on the scope of its engagement,
    IFS sought to participate in a hearing under 11 U.S.C.
    §1113 at which the bankruptcy court would consider
    whether United can reject two of its collective bargaining
    agreements. Subsection 1113(d)(1) provides that “[a]ll inter-
    ested parties may appear and be heard at such hearing”,
    and IFS contends that it is an “interested party” because
    rejection of an agreement may affect United’s pension obli-
    gations or the priority that legally required minimum pen-
    sion funding after the plans’ termination will receive in the
    bankruptcy.