United States v. Beith, William A. ( 2005 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2241
     or § 2242)” or “[i]f the victim had not attained the age
    of 12 years,” the defendant must be sentenced pursuant to
    § 2A3.1, which carries a base offense level of 27. U.S.S.G.
    § 2A3.2(c)(1).4 The cross reference also explicitly negates the
    defense of consent. Id. Beith cites United States v. Morris, 
    204 F.3d 776
    , 777-78 (7th Cir. 2000), for the proposition that
    violations of the federal statutory rape statute, § 2423(b),
    absent the use of force, require a defendant to be sentenced
    under § 2A3.2. However, the victim in Morris was over the
    age of 12 and therefore did not trigger the cross reference.
    3
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) states “[a] person who travels in in-
    terstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any illicit
    sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” “Illicit sexual con-
    duct” is defined as “a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years
    of age . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (f).
    4
    Criminal sexual abuse encompasses both “intent to engage in a
    sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years,”