Gattem, Srivenugopal v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] for guidance is reasonable. In Lara-Ruiz, 
    241 F.3d at
    941-
    42, we rejected the notion that the Board was obliged to de-
    fine sexual abuse for purposes of section 101(a)(43)(A) with
    reference to the more narrow standards found elsewhere in
    the Criminal Code, including in particular 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a), which establishes the federal offense of sexually
    abusing a minor.7
    Congress did not define sexual abuse of a minor by
    expressly referencing any other provision of the U.S.
    Code, as it did with respect to other terms in
    § 101(a)(43). Congress’ decision not to limit
    7
    Section 2243(a) criminalizes the sexual abuse of a minor in the
    following terms: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly
    engages in a sexual act with another person who—(1) has attained
    the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
    (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or
    attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for
    not more than 15 years, or both.”
    10                                               No. 04-2102
    § 1101(a)(43)(A) in a similar fashion is conspicuous, and
    it strongly suggests that Congress intended to give a
    broad meaning to the term “sexual abuse of a minor.”