Dexter, Timothy E. v. CIR ( 2005 )
[…] was subject to unreviewable sanctions when he elected to
    proceed under the small tax case provisions.
    No. 04-3873                                                    3
    The Commissioner advances several arguments in sup-
    port of his position that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear
    the appeal. First, the Commissioner notes that section 6673
    allows the Tax Court to levy “in its decision . . . a penalty not
    in excess of $25,000” if the court determines that the tax-
    payer instituted the proceedings for delay or the taxpayer’s
    position is frivolous. 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    The Commissioner points out that Congress used the same
    term in section 7463(b), “[a] decision entered in any [small tax]
    case . . . shall not be reviewed in any other court,” and again
    in section 7481(b), “[t]he decision of the Tax Court . . . shall
    become final upon the expiration of 90 days after the
    decision is entered.” Compare 
    id. § 7463(b)
    with 
    id. § 7481
    (emphasis added). The Commissioner contends that repeti-
    tive use of the term “decision” shows that Congress intended
    to include a penalty under section 6673 as part of a “deci-
    sion” that is beyond judicial review.