Dexter, Timothy E. v. CIR ( 2005 )
[…] extent Mr. Dexter sought to challenge the frivolous-return
    penalties and moved for summary judgment regarding the
    unpaid-tax assessments. Mr. Dexter was given notice of the
    filings and a hearing on the matter but did not respond or
    appear before the court. The Tax Court granted the
    Commissioner’s motions, and, after concluding that
    Mr. Dexter had instituted the proceedings for purposes of
    delay, penalized him $2,500. Mr. Dexter appealed.
    The Commissioner moves to dismiss Mr. Dexter’s appeal
    on the ground that 26 U.S.C. § 7463(b) prohibits review of a
    decision entered in a small tax case. Section 7463(b) pro-
    vides that “[a] decision entered in any case in which the
    proceedings are conducted under this section [relating to
    disputes of less than $50,000] shall not be reviewed in any
    other court and shall not be treated as a precedent for any
    other case.” Mr. Dexter responds that the Tax Court’s deci-
    sion to impose the $2,500 penalty violated his right to due
    process, and argues that he could not have known that he
    was subject to unreviewable sanctions when he elected to
    proceed under the small tax case provisions.