Bensman, Jim v. US Forest Service ( 2005 )
[…] thoroughness of the Service’s decision document, there is no
    apparent standard by which to measure its adequacy apart
    from his belief that it provided insufficient information.
    Mr. Bensman’s standing cannot rest upon a non-existent right to
    adequate analysis.
    24                                                       No. 03-4041
    the statute further requires that an appeals review officer
    evaluate the participant’s submission “and recommend in
    writing, to the official responsible for deciding the appeal,
    the appropriate disposition of the appeal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1612
    note (d)(2). “The official responsible for deciding the appeal
    shall then decide the appeal.” 
    Id. “If the
    Secretary fails to
    decide the appeal within [a] 45-day [review] period,” the
    agency decision becomes final for APA purposes. See 
    id. 17 §
    1612 note (d)(4).
    This broad language does not provide any explicit right
    to information.