Bensman, Jim v. US Forest Service ( 2005 )
[…] reliance, even without showing of misconduct).
    A few cases emphasize the related point that equitable tolling
    or estoppel may not lie in the face of Government error when the
    statutory requirements are clear. As applied, the ARA does not
    (continued...)
    No. 03-4041                                                       39
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the
    district court.
    AFFIRMED
    24
    (...continued)
    appear to give the Service discretion to hear an untimely appeal.
    See 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note (c) (“Not later than 45 days after the date
    of issuance of a decision . . . .”); Trapper Mining Inc. v. Lujan, 
    923 F.2d 774
    , 781 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding 1989 readjustment of lease
    appropriate, although agency earlier promised not to readjust
    until 1999, because “ ‘the United States is neither bound nor