Bensman, Jim v. US Forest Service ( 2005 )
[…] that Congress intended it as a vehicle for transmitting infor-
    mation to the public. Prior to 1992, no statutory provision
    required the Forest Service to provide an administrative ap-
    peals process for review of its decisions affecting national
    parks, although its regulations provided a process by which
    17
    Service regulations in effect at the time of the incidents giving
    rise to this appeal seemed inconsistently both to require the de-
    ciding officer to issue a decision in the appeal within 45 days of
    filing, 36 C.F.R. § 215.17(a) (2001), and allow a deciding officer to
    forego a decision, 
    id. § 215.17(b)
    (“If a formal decision is not issued,
    the Appeal Deciding Officer shall notify the appellant(s) of the
    disposition of their appeal.” (emphasis added)). The Service
    subsequently corrected this inconsistency by requiring the de-
    ciding officer to “either,” 
    id. § 215.18
    (b) (2004), issue an appeal
    decision within 45 days, 
    id. § 215.18
    (b)(1), or not issue an appeal