Bensman, Jim v. US Forest Service ( 2005 )
[…] is likely to be redressed by a favorable decision from this
    court. 
    Id. at 103;
    Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560-61
    . Before we apply the
    analytical formula to the case at hand, it is essential that we
    pause a moment and focus on the precise nature of the
    claim asserted by these plaintiffs. The plaintiffs’ claim
    alleges a violation of the APA. The plaintiffs believe that the
    Forest Service arbitrarily and capriciously dismissed their
    appeals and therefore deprived them of their rights under
    3
    the Appeals Reform Act (“ARA”), 16 U.S.C. § 1612 note, to
    3
    16 U.S.C. § 1612 note provides:
    (a) In general.—In accordance with this section, the Secretary
    of Agriculture, acting through the Chief of the Forest Service,
    shall establish a notice and comment process for proposed
    actions of the Forest Service concerning projects and activi-
    ties implementing land and resource management plans
    developed under the Forest and Rangeland Renewable
    Resources Planning Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.)
    and shall modify the procedure for appeals of decisions
    concerning such projects.
    (b) Notice and comment.—
    (1) Notice.—Prior to proposing an action referred to in
    subsection (a), the Secretary shall give notice of the
    proposed action, and the availability of the action for
    public comment by—
    (continued...)
    No. 03-4041                                                        7
    (...continued)
    (A) promptly mailing notice about the proposed
    action to any person who has requested it in writ-
    ing, and to persons who are known to have partici-
    pated in the decisionmaking process; and,
    (B)(i) in the case of an action taken by the Chief of
    the Forest Service, publishing notice of action in the
    Federal Register; or
    (ii) in the case of any other action referred to in
    subsection (a), publishing notice of the action in a
    newspaper of general circulation that has previously
    been identified in the Federal Register as the news-
    paper in which notice under this paragraph may be
    published.
    (2) Comment.—The Secretary shall accept comments
    on the proposed action within 30 days after publication
    of the notice in accordance with paragraph (1).
    (c) Right to appeal.—Not later than 45 days after the date
    of issuance of a decision of the Forest Service concerning
    actions referred to in subsection (a), a person who was in-
    volved in the public comment process under subsection (b)
    through submission of written or oral comments or by other-
    wise notifying the Forest Service of their interest in the
    proposed action may file an appeal.
    (d) Disposition of an appeal.—
    (1) Informal disposition.—
    (A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), a