Ernest Odei v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 976.
    6                                                     No. 18-3105
    Odei’s case is similar. Indeed, it involves application of a
    parallel provision of the same statute: Odei was found
    inadmissible under § 1182(a)(7) while Guevara was found
    inadmissible under § 1182(a)(2).
    Odei argues in the alternative that the jurisdiction-
    stripping provision should have no effect when an alien
    challenges the admissibility decision under the Religious
    Freedom Restoration Act. He first notes that the Act has its
    own right of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (“A person
    whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of
    this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in
    a judicial proceeding … .”). He then points to 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000bb-3, which says that all federal statutory law is
    subject to the Act “unless such law explicitly excludes such
    application by reference to this chapter.” He emphasizes that
    the INA’s jurisdiction-stripping provision never specifically