Hirschberg, Judd B. v. CFTC ( 2005 )
[…] Section 8a(2)(A). Because he was convicted in 1991, more
    than ten years prior to filing his current application, this
    incorporated time limit would make Section 8a(2)(A) inap-
    plicable to Hirschberg. The question of whether a statutory
    provision has an implied limitations period is one that is “a
    regular part of the court’s jurisprudential diet” rather than
    an area of special agency expertise, so our review is de novo.
    See Elliott v. CFTC, 
    202 F.3d 926
    , 932 (7th Cir. 2000); see
    1
    This provision, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 12a(2)(D), allows the CFTC
    to revoke or deny registration to a person who “has been convicted
    within ten years preceding the filing of the application for
    registration or at any time thereafter of any felony that . . . (iv)
    involves the violation of section . . . 1341 . . . of Title 18 [mail
    fraud].” (emphasis added).
    10                                              No. 04-2573
    also, e.g., Short v. Belleville Shoe Mfg. Co., 
    908 F.2d 1385
    ,
    1389 (7th Cir. 1990) (inferring limitations period in actions