Hirschberg, Judd B. v. CFTC ( 2005 )
[…] viction. The CFTC did not violate the pardon clause by
    considering the conduct underlying Hirschberg’s conviction
    in determining whether he was qualified to do business as
    a floor trader, because its decision was grounded in pro-
    tection of the public rather than in punishing Hirschberg as
    a convicted felon. Hirschberg’s due process and statutory
    rights arguments also do not justify reversal of the decision
    to deny his application for registration.
    A. Pardon Clause
    The CFTC denied Hirschberg’s 2001 application for
    registration based on Section 8a(2)(A) of the Commodities
    Exchange Act, which is codified at 7 U.S.C. § 12a(2)(A) and
    allows the CFTC to revoke or deny registration of any per-
    son “if a prior registration of such person in any capacity
    has been suspended . . . or has been revoked[.]” The revoca-
    tion underlying this statutory disqualification was, of
    course, based on Hirschberg’s 1991 conviction for mail
    fraud. Hirschberg asserts that, because he received a full
    and unconditional pardon for that conviction, the CFTC’s