Nelson, Roy G. v. United Steelwo 12213 ( 2005 )
[…] (e)(1).
    Nos. 03-4026 & 03-4027                                            19
    modification of the retiree benefits. 
    Id.
     § 1114(f)(1)-(2).10 A
    bankruptcy court can approve the debtor’s motion for
    modification of retiree benefits only if it finds: (1) that the
    conditions of § 1114(f) are met; (2) that the authorized
    representative refused without good cause to accept the
    trustee’s proposal for modification; (3) that all affected
    parties are treated equally and fairly; and (4) that such
    modification is favored by a balancing of the equities. Id. §
    1114(g).11
    10
    Section 1114(f) reads:
    (1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing
    an application seeking modification of the retiree bene-
    fits, the trustee shall—
    (A) make a proposal to the authorized representative
    of the retirees, based on the most complete and reli-
    able information available at the time of such pro-
    posal, which provides for those necessary modifica-
    tions in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit
    the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all
    creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are
    treated fairly and equitably; and
    (B) provide, subject to subsection (k)(3), the representa-
    tive of the retirees with such relevant information as
    is necessary to evaluate the proposal.
    (2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of
    a proposal provided for in paragraph (1), and ending on the
    date of the hearing provided for in subsection (k)(1), the
    trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized
    representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach
    mutually satisfactory modifications of such retiree benefits.
    11 U.S.C. § (f).
    11
    Section 1114(g) states:
    (continued...)
    20                                          Nos. 03-4026 & 03-4027
    With this understanding of § 1114 in mind, we turn to
    the application of the complete preemption doctrine. Our
    11
    (...continued)
    The court shall enter an order providing for mod-
    ification in the payment of retiree benefits if the court finds
    that—
    (1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a pro-
    posal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (f);
    (2) the authorized representative of the retirees has refused
    to accept such proposal without good cause; and
    (3) such modification is necessary to permit the reor-
    ganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors,
    the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated
    fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance
    of the equities;
    except that in no case shall the court enter an order provid-
    ing for such modification which provides for a modifica-