Nelson, Roy G. v. United Steelwo 12213 ( 2005 )
[…] negligence, misrepresentation and promissory estoppel.
    B. District Court Proceedings
    The Union removed this action to federal court, and the
    retirees filed a motion to remand. The district court deter-
    mined that the retirees’ state-law claims against the Union
    were subject to complete preemption because any purported
    4                                     Nos. 03-4026 & 03-4027
    duty of the Union to represent the retirees during ISW’s
    bankruptcy process was derived from and was dependent
    on federal law. Specifically, § 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code
    provides:
    A labor organization shall be, for purposes of this
    section, the authorized representative of those per-
    sons receiving any retiree benefits covered by any
    collective bargaining agreement to which that labor
    organization is a signatory, unless (A) such labor
    organization elects not to serve as the authorized
    representative of such persons, or (B) the court, upon a
    motion by any party in interest, after notice and hear-
    ing, determines that different representation of such
    persons is appropriate.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(1). The district court perceived no
    real difference between the Union’s role as the retirees’
    statutory representative in this case and a union’s duty
    of fair representation when it acts as the exclusive represen-