Nelson, Roy G. v. United Steelwo 12213 ( 2005 )
[…] (c)(1).7
    6
    The statute defines the term “retiree benefits” as
    payments to any entity or person for the purpose of provid-
    ing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their
    spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital
    care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident,
    disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program
    (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained
    or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing
    a petition commencing a case under this title.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (a).
    7
    Section 1114(c) states:
    (c)(1) A labor organization shall be, for purposes of this
    section, the authorized representative of those persons
    receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective
    bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is
    (continued...)
    16                                       Nos. 03-4026 & 03-4027
    In cases in which the union elects not to serve as the repre-
    sentative, or the court finds the union should not serve, §
    1114 provides that the court shall, on motion of a party in
    interest, appoint a committee comprised of retired employ-
    ees, if the debtor seeks to modify or terminate retiree
    benefits or if the court otherwise deems such representation
    to be appropriate. Id. The commentary to § 1114 recognizes
    that a critical feature of the statute is the ability of retirees to
    have representation separate from the labor union in a
    Chapter 11 case. This is because an inherent conflict of
    interest exists between current workers and retired workers,
    even when both are covered by the same collective bargain-
    ing agreement. “If resources run short and the collective
    (...continued)
    signatory, unless (A) such labor organization elects not
    to serve as the authorized representative of such persons,
    or (B) the court, upon a motion by any party in interest, after
    notice and hearing, determines that different representation
    of such persons is appropriate.
    (2) In cases where the labor organization referred to in
    paragraph (1) elects not to serve as the authorized repres-
    entative of those persons receiving any retiree benefits
    covered by any collective bargaining agreement to which
    that labor organization is signatory, or in cases where the
    court, pursuant to paragraph (1) finds different representa-
    tion of such persons appropriate, the court, upon a motion by
    any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, shall
    appoint a committee of retired employees if the debtor seeks
    to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or if the court
    otherwise determines that it is appropriate, from among such