Nelson, Roy G. v. United Steelwo 12213 ( 2005 )
[…] by establishing procedures and standards that must be
    satisfied before the debtor may unilaterally modify the
    payment of such benefits. The statute provides that the
    trustee (which includes a debtor in possession), “shall
    timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits,”
    unless: (1) the court, on motion of the trustee or authorized
    representative, and after notice and a hearing, orders
    modification of such payments; or (2) the trustee and
    the authorized representative agree to modification of
    8
    Section 1114(d) reads:
    (d) The court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and
    after notice and a hearing, shall appoint a committee of
    retired employees if the debtor seeks to modify or not pay
    the retiree benefits or if the court otherwise determines that
    it is appropriate, to serve as the authorized representative,
    under this section, of those persons receiving any retiree
    benefits not covered by a collective bargaining agreement.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (d).
    18                                       Nos. 03-4026 & 03-4027
    such payments. 
    Id.
     § 1114(e)(1).9 Prior to the filing of an
    application seeking to modify retiree benefits, § 1114(f)
    requires: (1) that the trustee make a proposal to the re-
    tirees’ authorized representative, which provides for the
    modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary
    to permit the debtor to reorganize and which assures that all
    creditors, the debtors and all affected parties are treated
    fairly and equally; (2) that the proposal be based on the
    most complete and reliable information available at that
    time; (3) that the trustee provide the authorized representa-
    tive with the relevant information necessary to evaluate the
    proposal; and (4) that, between the time the proposal is
    made and the hearing date, the trustee meet with the
    authorized representative at reasonable times and confer in
    good faith in an attempt to reach a mutually satisfactory
    9
    Section 1114(e)(1) reads:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor
    in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under
    the provisions of this chapter (hereinafter in this section
    “trustee” shall include a debtor in possession), shall timely
    pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except that—
    (A) the court, on motion of the trustee or authorized
    representative, and after notice and a hearing, may order
    modification of such payments, pursuant to