United States v. Farr, James E. ( 2005 )
[…] The district court issued its restitution order pursuant to
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d), which provides that a court may order
    as a condition of supervised release “any condition set forth
    as a discretionary condition of probation in section
    3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and
    any other condition it considers to be appropriate.” The
    district court selected from this list § 3563(b)(2)’s authoriza-
    tion of orders to “make restitution to a victim of the offense
    under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of
    section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).” Thus, the court was
    authorized to order restitution as a condition of supervised
    release under § 3556, which states that “[t]he procedures
    4                                                No. 04-3502
    under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution
    under this section.” The mandatory “shall” of § 3556 indi-
    cates that, in ordering restitution as a condition of super-
    vised release, the court was required to follow the proce-
    dures set forth in § 3664. Section 3664 provides in part:
    If the victim’s losses are not ascertainable by the date