United States v. Farr, James E. ( 2005 )
[…] United
    States v. Donaby, 
    349 F.3d 1046
    , 1048-49 (7th Cir. 2003).
    Because “federal courts possess no inherent authority to
    order restitution, and may do so only as explicitly empow-
    ered by statute,” we begin our analysis with the statute
    itself. 
    Id. at 1052
     (internal quotations omitted). By follow-
    ing a series of statutory cross-references, we are led to the
    conclusion that the district court exceeded its authority in
    ordering restitution in this case.
    The district court issued its restitution order pursuant to
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d), which provides that a court may order
    as a condition of supervised release “any condition set forth
    as a discretionary condition of probation in section
    3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and
    any other condition it considers to be appropriate.” The
    district court selected from this list § 3563(b)(2)’s authoriza-
    tion of orders to “make restitution to a victim of the offense
    under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of
    section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).” Thus, the court was