Disher, Richard v. Citigroup Global ( 2005 )
[…] and shall be subject to paragraph (1).
    4
    15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)-(2).
    3.
    A defendant may remove a case to federal court only if
    the federal district court would have original subject matter
    jurisdiction over the action. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1441
    ; Caterpillar Inc.
    (...continued)
    specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 18(b) of the
    Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)], at the time during
    which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or
    manipulative or deceptive conduct occurred . . . .
    15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E). Section 77r(b)(2), in turn, states:
    A security is a covered security if such security is a security
    issued by an investment company that is registered, or that
    has filed a registration statement, under the Investment
    Company Act of 1940.
    15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2).
    4
    SLUSA amended both the 1933 Act, see 15 U.S.C. § 77p, and the
    1934 Act, see id. § 78bb(f). The amendments are functionally
    identical; for ease of reference, we shall cite only the 1934 Act
    codification.